UNDER NEW MANAGEMENT ---------- WE ARE OPEN ON WEDNESDAYS FROM 4PM - 9PM
UNDER NEW MANAGEMENT ---------- WE ARE OPEN ON WEDNESDAYS FROM 4PM - 9PM

Privacy Policy for Hallys.com.au

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that Hallys.com.au (“the Site”) collects from users and how it is processed and protected. By accessing or using the Site, you consent to the collection, use, and processing of your personal information as described below.

Type of Website and Data Collection

The Site is a restaurant, bar, and entertainment venue based in Western Australia, Australia. We collect personal information from users who voluntarily provide it, such as name, email address, phone number, and credit card information when making a reservation or placing an order.

Use of Data

We use the personal information collected from users to:

  • Provide requested services, such as reservations, orders, and event bookings
  • Send marketing communications and promotional offers
  • Improve the Site’s functionality and user experience
  • Comply with legal obligations and respond to inquiries and requests from authorities

We may share personal information with trusted third-party service providers, such as payment processors and marketing partners, only as necessary to provide services and improve user experience. We do not sell or otherwise provide personal information to third-party vendors for their own use.

Compliance with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, used, and disclosed is accurate, up to date, and complete. We also take reasonable measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

Collection of Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or health information unless it is necessary for a specific purpose and the user has given their explicit consent.

Alcohol License Policy

As a licensed restaurant and bar, we may be required to collect and retain personal information, such as name and address, for the purpose of responsible service of alcohol. This information may be disclosed to authorities as required by law.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

The Site is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, and if we become aware of such collection, we will take immediate steps to delete it.

Security

We take reasonable measures to protect the security of personal information collected through the Site. We use industry-standard encryption and secure servers to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

User Rights

Users have the right to access, rectify, erase, or object to the processing of their personal information. Users may request access to their personal information by emailing hello@hallys.com.au. We will respond to such requests in a reasonable timeframe and in accordance with applicable laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site and will be effective upon posting. Users should check the Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at hello@hallys.com.au.